Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Oregon State Hospital
Also known as: Oregon State Hospital Memorial Circle
2600 Center Street NE
Salem
Marion County
Oregon  USA
Postal Code: 97301

Search Oregon State Hospital:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Oregon State Hospital is the custodian of the cremated remains of almost 3,500 people who died from 1914 to 1970 while living at the following state facilities:
• Oregon State Hospital, Salem, OR
• Oregon State Tuberculosis Hospital, Salem, OR
• Mid-Columbia Hospital, Oregon
• Dammasch State Hospital, Wilsonville, OR
• Oregon State Penitentiary, Salem, OR
• Fairview Training Center, Salem, OR
The cremated remains of these people have never claimed by their families. At one time the hospital had a memorial fountain with underground vaults that served as a columbarium for the cremains. After a few years water damage and leaks forced the hospital to remove the metal containers. As of 2012, all remnants of the memorial fountain no longer exist.
As part of the hospital’s continuous improvement project, a new patient memorial is currently slated to open sometime in 2012. The new memorial will honor these people as well as house their cremains. The State of Oregon still views themselves as a temporary caretaker for the cremains. The hope is that all of the cremains will be claimed by family. Further information with a complete listing of names and the process to claim cremated remains can be found at the Oregon State Hospital website.
Links
 • View all interments (3,589)
 • 5% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Oregon State Hospital
Added by: Renee
 
Oregon State Hospital
Added by: Renee
 
Oregon State Hospital
Added by: Renee
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service