Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Franklin Square Cemetery
Also known as: Salem Township Cemetery
Franklin Square
Columbiana County
Ohio  USA

Search Franklin Square Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
From "Salem Township History and The Story of Leetonia", 1776-1976
by John Worman

In 1828 the Methodists organized a congregation in Franklin Square. Probably started by the same Circuit Rider as Hart's Church. There were enough Shelton, Stewart, Zimmerman and other families, that it was relatively strong from the beginning. The first building, built in 1837 stood on a knoll south of the present church and there is still a small cemetery there.
Links
 • View all interments (784)
 • 91% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Franklin Square Cemetery
Added by: Denny Goddard
 
Franklin Square Cemetery
Added by: Denny Goddard
 
Franklin Square Cemetery
Added by: Linda Hughes Hiser
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service