Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Friendship Baptist Church Cemetery
Also known as: White Oak Limb Church Cemetery
4720 Siloam Rd
East Bend
Yadkin County
North Carolina  USA
Postal Code: 27018
Phone: 336-699-3188
http://www.friendshipbaptistch...

Search Friendship Baptist Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Formed in 1870 and originally known as White Oak Limb Baptist Church, the congregation met for the first 18 years in the old, log White Oak Limb schoolhouse which stood across the road from the present church. In 1886, Isaac Columbus Poindexter gave an acre of land which today is part of the cemetery. In 1888 a new one-room church was built, and the name changed to "Friendship Baptist Church. The old White Oak tree after which the school was named stood until the 1970s when the church parking lot was paved.
Links
 • View all interments (499)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Friendship Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Kathy Merris Mills
 
Friendship Baptist Church Cemetery
Added by: Kathy Merris Mills
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED