Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Beth Olom Cemetery
Also known as: Congregation Shearith Israel Cemetery, Shearith Israel Cemetery
2 Cypress Hlls St.
Queens
Queens County
New York  USA
Postal Code: 11208
Phone: 718-277-6255

Search Beth Olom Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Mailing addres is: P.O. Box 211263, Woodhaven, Mew York 11421.

The cemetery is jointly owned by three Manhattan congregations:
1. Shearith Israel (Spanish Portuguese), 8 West 70 St, NY, NY 10023 (212) 873-0300
2. B'nai Jeshrun, 270 West 89 St, NY, NY 10024 (212) 787-7600
3. Shaaray Tefilah, 250 East 79 St, NY, NY 10021 (212) 535-8008

Records are available at the Cemetery Office and at each congregation. The chapel near the entrance to the Shearith Israel section at Beth Olom is the work of Calvert Vaux, the co-designer of Central Park. Commissioned in 1882, the small, red brick chapel is the only religious building that Vaux is known to have built.
Links
 • View all interments (2,799)
 • 3% photographed. [?]
 • 7 famous interments
 • 16 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Beth Olom Cemetery
Added by: John T. Chiarella
 
Beth Olom Cemetery
Added by: Legacy Genealogy Services
 
Beth Olom Cemetery
Added by: Legacy Genealogy Services
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service