Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Morris Chapel
Also known as: Morris Chapel United Methodist Church Cemetery
Niles
Berrien County
Michigan  USA

Search Morris Chapel:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The local Methodist Episcopal Society, the oldest Methodist society in Berrien Township, was organized in 1840. In 1846 it voted to name its church in honor of Bishop Thomas A. Morris, then head of the Methodist Episcopal Church in Michigan. This church, the congregation's second home was built in 1867. In 1919 the basement was completed for community and social gatherings. Jessie Shilliday and Mattie Barnd bequeathed money for renovating both the exterior and interior of the church. Located in Berrien Township north of Niles at 11721 Pucker Street. The Cemetery is adjacent to and east of the Church.
Links
 • View all interments (335)
 • 72% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Morris Chapel
Added by: Carolyn Bircher
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service