Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Protestant Cemetery
Also known as: Northam Road Cemetery
Jalan Sultan Ahmad Shah (Northam Road)
Pulau Pinang  Malaysia

Search Protestant Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This was the first cemetery to be consecrated after Capt. Francis Light founded the Prince of Wales Island Settlement in 1786. The earliest known burial is H.D.D. Cunningham in 1789, and the latest is Cornelia Josephine VanSomeren in 1892. After that, the cemetery was closed and subsequent Christian burials have been carried out in the Western Road Cemetery.

Here can be found the graves of many prominent people involved in the history of Penang, including Capt. Francis Light and several governors such as John Alexander Bannerman, William Petrie and Philip Dundas. Other notable names are Rev. R.S. Hutchings, founder of the Penang Free School; Quintin Dick Thompson, brother-in-law of Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles; James Scott, co-founder of Penang; George Samuel Windsor Earl, author of "The Eastern Seas"; Thomas Leonowens, husband of Anna Leonowens; and Maria Tarn Dyer Bausum, missionary and widow of Samuel Dyer (who is buried in Macau).

The cemetery also contains 12 Chinese graves, refugees of the Taiping Rebellion.

Of around 500 grave markers, about 20% are not identifiable due to weathering and damage. The tablets of many tombs have fallen off; some, which could not be matched to their tombs, are mounted on the south wall. There are also many unmarked graves here.

Behind this cemetery, accessible through a small door in the wall, is the Roman Catholic Cemetery.

IMPORTANT NOTE: Through there is the possibility that I may have overlooked a grave or two, I made a concerted effort to photograph every extant grave in the cemetery during my visits in 2009, 2010 and 2015. Other grave entries come from records. Please do not post photo requests; thank you.
 • View all interments (829)
 • 43% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Protestant Cemetery
Added by: Chris Nelson
Protestant Cemetery
Added by: Chris Nelson
Protestant Cemetery
Added by: Chris Nelson
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service