Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Gerrardstown Presbyterian Church Cemetery
Also known as: Gerrardstown Cemetery
372 Dominion Road
Gerrardstown
Berkeley County
West Virginia  USA
Postal Code: 25420
Phone: 304-229-2316

Search Gerrardstown Presbyterian Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Located approximately 4 miles from Interstate 81 at Exit 5, in Gerrardstown on Dominion Rd. (CR 51/2) just 0.2 miles south of Gerrardstown Rd. (Rt. 51).

The village of Middletown was established in 1784. The first Presbyterian Church in Gerrardstown was erected in 1797-98. The building project was completed in 1817. The deed for the property was for one acre from Thomas Lewis and was dated Dec. 18, 1800. The first church, a plain fifty by forty foot brick structure with windows on each side, was adjacent to a fine stone meetinghouse, which had been built about 1760.

In 1824, the name of the community, and therefore the congregation, was changed to Gerrardstown in honor of the founders John and David Gerrard.

The first cemetery addition was made Aug. 7, 1874; John P. Wilson, special commissioner of trustees of the Presbyterian Church, deeded the land.

In 1892, it was decided to tear down the old church and erect a new one on the same site. The new church was identical in size with the old except for the addition of a lecture room and a spire with a belfry. The church was dedicated at a special service held on August 13, 1893.

This cemetery is listed on the National Historic Register as part of the Gerrardstown Historic District.

Cemetery history courtesy of the Berkeley County Historical Society and Gerrardstown Presbyterian Church.
Links
 • View all interments (1,952)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Gerrardstown Presbyterian Church Cemetery
Added by: JNC
 
Gerrardstown Presbyterian Church Cemetery
Added by: BIRDMAN
 
Gerrardstown Presbyterian Church Cemetery
Added by: Jon Coulter
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service