Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Savannah Memorial Park Cemetery
Also known as: El Monte Cemetery, Savannah Pioneer Cemetery
9263 Valley Blvd.
Rosemead
Los Angeles County
California  USA
Postal Code: 91770
http://www.SavannahCemetery.or...

Search Savannah Memorial Park Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Savannah Memorial Park (aka El Monte Cemetery and Savannah Pioneer Cemetery) was founded in 1850. Burials may exist back into the 1840s. Henry Dalton, owner of Rancho San Francisquito, was riding his property in about 1846, as the story goes, and came upon two graves protected by a cactus hedge. Choosing to respect the site, he set aside approximately two acres for a cemetery. That was the beginning of Savannah Memorial Park. This particular spot was suitable for a cemetery, having a lower water table than the surrounding area. Originally the cemetery was within the boundary of the city of El Monte, which was the first American settlement in Southern California (California Landmark No. 975) and the end of the Santa Fe Trail, but with changing boundaries, is now in the city of Rosemead.

Savannah is owned, operated and maintained by El Monte Cemetery Association. The Association is made up entirely of volunteers who are descended or related to the early pioneers of the area. Many notable pioneers and their descendants are buried at Savannah.
Links
 • View all interments (3,817)
 • 64% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 8 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Savannah Memorial Park Cemetery
Added by: Shiver
 
Savannah Memorial Park Cemetery
Added by: Shiver
 
Savannah Memorial Park Cemetery
Added by: Shiver
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service