Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cimetière Saint Michel
Also known as: Saint Michel Church Cemetery, Vaudreuil Cemetery
414 St. Charles Avenue
Vaudreuil-Soulanges
Monteregie Region
Quebec  Canada

Search Cimetière Saint Michel:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Church of Saint Michel in Vaudreuil was built between 1783-1883, it was declared a historic site in 1957. This is a Roman Catholic parish but all burials are allowed within the cemetery. The area had been given by the Governor of New France, Philippe de Rigaud de Vaudreuil for the building as early as 1702. The bell tower of the church was destroyed in 1870 and later rebuilt.

The Cemetery follows the curve of the Church, from the whole right side to the parking lot on the left. In a back alcove to the far left there are many old stones that have been broken and the small hilled area where the graves were originally, the more modern part of the cemetery is in neat, long rows leading to the Church.

Links
 • View all interments (634)
 • 63% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Cimetière Saint Michel
Added by: The Closet Skeleton Genealogical Society
 
Cimetière Saint Michel
Added by: The Closet Skeleton Genealogical Society
 
Cimetière Saint Michel
Added by: Graceti
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service