Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
West Hill Cemetery
Also known as: Newington City Cemetery
Newington
Screven County
Georgia  USA

Search West Hill Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Newington City Cemetery, originally called the West Hill Cemetery, is located at the northwest edge of the town of Newington, near Lucas and Uhlma Streets. The earliest marked burials occurred during 1917-1918.

The town of Newington lies along and to the west of the old route of Georgia Highway 21 and the parallel railroad, in the 1676th District of Screven County, which is situated along the southern edge of the county, adjacent to Effingham County.

This cemetery has no identifying sign. The historic name of the cemetery is West Hill Cemetery, and use of that name lasted through at least the mid-1950's. Obituaries and death certificates today refer to it as the Newington City Cemetery, or the Newington Cemetery.

This cemetery within the town of Newington may be confused with the larger and older cemetery located a couple of miles northeast, outside of town, at the "New" (new in 1878) site of the North Newington Baptist Church; additionally, that congregation's "Old" site is another several miles east of town, near the Savannah River. The North Newington Baptist Church congregation predates, by about a century, the town of Newington, which was established as a railroad depot in the first decade of the 20th Century.
Links
 • View all interments (317)
 • 91% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

West Hill Cemetery
Added by: jrpv
 
West Hill Cemetery
Added by: jrpv
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service