Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Johns Cemetery
Also known as: Frieden Kirche
4605 East Trindle Road
Shiremanstown
Cumberland County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 17050
http://www.stjohns1787.org/cem...

Search Saint Johns Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Shiremanstown was it's own Post Office but it was merged into Camp Hill several years ago, name still used because of streets with same name but it's served from Camp Hill.

Die Friden Kirche or Peace Church was built in 1798 by a group of Reform German Farmers who worshipped in their homes.

Historic Peace Church had its beginnings in 1793 when the German farmers in the area formed a congregation. By 1798 enough money had been contributed to build a church which was completed and dedicated on May 19, 1799. Membership was mostly German Reformed. In 1806 an agreement was made with the German Lutheran Church, formerly at Poplar Grove, to share ownership and worship on alternate Sundays, and they did so until the 1860ís.

The church was used until 1865 at which time a new church was built across the road. The church was acquired in 1969 by the Commonwealth of PA. Then in 1972, a newly organized volunteer group known as The Friends of Peace Church began to operate the church for the benefit of the general public.

Die Frieden Kirche graveyard was established not long after the church was built with earliest burials c 1800. The church and graveyard was known later as Saint John's Church and cemetery.

Jere Zeamer copied the transcriptions in 1905. Elizabeth Landis Carson copied the stones in 2001. Some records are are on file at the Peace Church gift shop and the Cumberland Co. Historical Society. A map correlating the above records is attached.
Links
 • View all interments (3,278)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • 7 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Johns Cemetery
Added by: Dennis Peterson
 
Saint Johns Cemetery
Added by: Ingrid Briles
 
Saint Johns Cemetery
Added by: Janet Wright
 
There are 5 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service