Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Pleasant Hill Cemetery
Also known as: Flory Cemetery
Pleasant Grove
Douglas County
Kansas  USA

Search Pleasant Hill Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The town of Pleasant Grove, Douglas County, Kansas took over the Flory Family Cemetery and renamed it to Pleasant Hill Cemetery.
History of the Cemetery:
The Flory 's owned the land, and are called Mennonite or Dunker's which are like the Amish People, the difference is if you use farm equipment or drive an automobile you become a Mennonite, but they still avoid the TV and such stuff. The Story I heard on how the cemetery got started is that was an area that wagons crossed overland, a cowboy got ill and died his name was Francis Stutsman Bom Jan 18,1796 Died September 31,1877. And they buried him on the spot, his tombstone still stands but from the weather the record is slightly fading. And then the Dunker's decided to make it a cemetery, the Flory Cemetery in which youTI find the name very common there or some call it the Pleasant Grove Cemetery, One of Dads Boss's was an Ivan Flory at the Douglas County, road maintenance shop.
Links
 • View all interments (500)
 • 83% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Pleasant Hill Cemetery
Added by: A & R
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service