Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Alter Jüdischer Friedhof
Also known as: Jüdischer Friedhof Rat-Beil-Straße
10 Rat-Beil-Str.
Frankfurt am Main
Frankfurter Stadtkreis
Hessen  Germany
Postal Code: 60318

Search Alter Jüdischer Friedhof:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
AKA: Israelitischer Friedhof (metal sign on entrance) and Friedhofes Rat Beil strasse (name on cemetery plat).

To visit by UBahn, take U5 toward Preungeshein, this originates at the Hauptbahnhof. Get off at the Deutsche Nationalbibliothek stop and looking to your left as you get off, you will see the Hauptfriedhof area and the beginning of Rat-Beil-Strasse. It is just a 2 minute walk and will be on the left side of the street. The large white main portal is not open and one must continue a little further down to 2 metal doors that are open on days other than the Sabbath.

PLEASE NOTE - MEN ENTERING ARE REQUIRED TO WEAR A HAT/HEADCOVERING WHILE IN THE CEMETERY.

Located next to the Hauptfriedhof for Frankfurt-am-Main and in use from 1828 – 1929, however an occasional burial was done until 1993. It was established at the time of the formation of the Hauptfriedhof and replaced the very old Jüdischer Friedhof Battonnstraße located in downtown Frankfurt. Starting in 1929 the new cemetery on the other side of the Hauptfriedhof with its entrance on Eckenheimer Landstraße was and is currently used for interments.

There is a separate burial ground established within it surrounded by a wall. This was established in 1886 and used by the followers of Rabbi Samson Raphael Hirsch.
Links
 • View all interments (7,422)
 • 2% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 13 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Alter Jüdischer Friedhof
Added by: Bearded Graver
 
Alter Jüdischer Friedhof
Added by: Bearded Graver
 
Alter Jüdischer Friedhof
Added by: Frank McGady
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service