Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Saint Joseph's Cemetery
Also known as: Wenzel Cemetery
FM 482
Comal
Comal County
Texas  USA

Search Saint Joseph's Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St. Joseph's Cemetery is located in the settlement of Comal, Comal County, Texas. It has also been known as Wenzel Cemetery and 8-mile Creek Cemetery, and is eight miles southwest of New Braunfels, Texas in southern Comal County. The area has now been incorporated into the city of Schertz, Texas.

The cemetery was originally managed by Saint Joseph's Catholic Church located across the street and is now managed by Saints Peter and Paul Catholic Church, New Braunfels, Texas.

The land was originally donated to the church by Peter Ignatz Wenzel and his wife in 1876, who is buried in this cemetery and is listed as a founder of New Braunfels, Texas.
Links
 • View all interments (267)
 • 86% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Joseph's Cemetery
Added by: John Thomas Brieger
 
Saint Joseph's Cemetery
Added by: John Thomas Brieger
 
Saint Joseph's Cemetery
Added by: C JP K
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service