Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Maydale Cemetery
Also known as: Eagle Creek Cemetery, Saint Boniface Catholic Cemetery, Saint Mary's Catholic Cemetery
Lyon County
Kansas  USA

Search Maydale Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
A Catholic church called St. Boniface was built at Eagle Creek in Elmendaro Township (2 miles south and 2 miles east of Olpe) in 1875, on ground donated by Joseph Wendel. The adjacent cemetery was platted at the same time. The church building was destroyed by fire in 1915 and rebuilt in 1919, at which time the church was renamed St. Mary's and the community name changed from Eagle Creek to Maydale. The 1919 church building has since been torn down and the community disbanded, but the cemetery is active and well-maintained.
 • View all interments (183)
 • 96% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Maydale Cemetery
Added by: Janis Humbert
Maydale Cemetery
Added by: Sandra Hopkins Ernst
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED