Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Elmwood Cemetery
Also known as: Highland Cemetery
North Ridge Road West
Lorain
Lorain County
Ohio  USA
Phone: (440) 233-5115

Search Elmwood Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Formerly known as Highland Cemetery, it is located on the north side of North Ridge Road West, 1/2 mile west of Broadway, Lorain, Ohio

Records: Elmwood Cemetery office, Superintendent, 640 N Ridge Rd, Lorain OH 44053

The cemetery was founded in 1883; originally consisting of 6 acres, it now encompasses 140 acres, with 40 acres in use at present. The cemetery is owned by the City of Lorain, with official records maintained at Lorain City Hall by the Service Director.
Links
 • 19,891 interments.
 • 84% photographed. [?]
 • 3 famous interments
 • 10 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Elmwood Cemetery
Added by: Rachel Gayhart (Krafczinski)
 
Elmwood Cemetery
Added by: Linda Jean Limes Ellis
 
Elmwood Cemetery
Added by: Linda Jean Limes Ellis
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service