Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Fountain Cemetery
Also known as: Fostoria Cemetery, Fostoria Fountain Cemetery
702 Van Buren Street
Fostoria
Hancock County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 44830
Phone: 419-435-3113

Search Fountain Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Fountain Cemetery encompasses nearly 38 acres between Summit and Van Buren streets in Fostoria, OH. While the City of Fostoria itself spans three counties (Hancock, Seneca and Wood) in Northwest Ohio, Fountain Cemetery lies entirely within Hancock County. The cemetery was established as “Fostoria Cemetery” in 1856 when the first graves were dug for two children of the Rev. G.W. Collier, the pastor of the Methodist Church. In 1900, the cemetery was renamed “Fountain Cemetery” because of its many fountains that graced the grounds.


Links
 • 17,822 interments.
 • 26% photographed. [?]
 • 2 famous interments
 • 53 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Fountain Cemetery
Added by: Rebecca
 
Fountain Cemetery
Added by: John R
 
Fountain Cemetery
Added by: Anonymous
 
There are 6 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service