Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Friedhof Mainz-Kastel
Also known as: Mainz-Kastel Cemetery
Boelckestrasse 25
Mainz-Kastel
Wiesbadener Stadtkreis
Hessen  Germany

Search Friedhof Mainz-Kastel:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Boelckestraße 25
55252 Mainz-Kastel
Wiesbaden
Hesse

Size 31.200 qm
Established 1802

From Wiesbaden Bus line 28 (Mainz/Am Brand)
From Mainz Bus line 28 (Platz der Dt. Einheit)
Stop: Friedhof Kastel

Prior to the establishment of the current cemetery on Boelkestraße at the beginning of the 19th century, burials were concentrated around St. George church.

Unlike cemeteries in the U.S. that are mostly fields of green grass and graves maintained by the groundskeeper, cemeteries in Germany are more like parks with each grave having a low wall or area that separates it from the next one. The graves are maintained by family members with plants or decorations changed at least twice a year according to the season.

One will sometimes find a lack of old monuments in an old cemetery; this is caused by the German custom of reuse of a burial site. Burials are in wooden caskets, metal ones and in ground concrete vaults are forbidden. In America, one purchases a plot and it is theirs for eternity, here the plot is leased for 20-30 years depending on the cemetery and at the end of the lease the family is asked if they wish to renew for another term. If they do not renew, the monument and all decorations are removed and the space is leased to someone else for their burials.

About half of the cemetery consists of protected monuments, located south, southwest of the mourning hall and around the Honor Field. These monuments cannot be changed without special permission and some are available for sponsorship or adoption as they no longer have family members available to maintain the plots.
Links
 • View all interments (3,315)
 • 98% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Friedhof Mainz-Kastel
Added by: Betty Peterson
 
Friedhof Mainz-Kastel
Added by: Betty Peterson
 
Friedhof Mainz-Kastel
Added by: Adrienne
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service