Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Hillcrest Cemetery
Also known as: Villa Rica City Cemetery
Villa Rica
Carroll County
Georgia  USA

Search Hillcrest Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
In the late 1700s the Creek Indians occupied an encampment along the springs of what is now known as Leslie Drive. It was at this time
that a white man named Joseph Chambers built a log cabin in the same area. In the southern section of the current Hillcrest Cemetery, the
Chambers family buried their dead, placing heavy granite stones in a box-shaped device to mark the graves of their loved ones.
This was known as the ¨Chambers Burying Ground¨.

In 1883 Capt. Nathaniel H. Humphries moved to Villa Rica, becoming the first mayor in 1884. It was while he was serving as
mayor in 1887 that he and the first council bought Lots 159 and 162 for our present Hillcrest Cemetery, surrounding the
Chambers Cemetery.

The Hillcrest Cemetery (which faces Highway 78) brick entrance columns were built in 1934. It is a well landscaped and well kept
cemetery under the direction of the local Garden Club, earning the Carroll County Silver Award for beautification. More recently
the cemetery has an erected plaque for being a member of the Blue Star Memorial By-Way.

Hillcrest Cemetery burial grounds includes 10.79 acres, and has a perpetual care program. Many of the earliest residents of
Villa Rica and their families are buried in the cemetery, and burials in the cemetery continue today.

Information provided by Connie Meeks Duffey,
Villa Rica historical sources and JWFH.
 • View all interments (2,332)
 • 84% photographed. [?]
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Hillcrest Cemetery
Added by: Connie Meeks Duffey
Hillcrest Cemetery
Added by: rhondajo
Hillcrest Cemetery
Added by: Howard Livingston
There are 7 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service