Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Tyler Point Cemetery
Also known as: Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Barrington #1
Tyler Point Road
Barrington
Bristol County
Rhode Island  USA

Search Tyler Point Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
300 burials from 1702 to 1897



Directions: At the end of Tyler Point Road, where the Warren River splits into the Barrington and Palmer Rivers, near Barrington Yacht Club.



At the time that 20 Revolutionary War veterans were buried here, this ground was already an old cemetery. The cemetery is in the area of the first meetinghouse and training field, established at the end of King Philip's War. Although the town tried to acquire the burial ground as early as 1727, "New Meadow Neck Burial Ground" remained in private hands until March 18, 1854 when Jesse Davis and wife deeded it to the town.
Links
 • View all interments (221)
 • 80% photographed. [?]
 • 5 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Tyler Point Cemetery
Added by: Debi
 
Tyler Point Cemetery
Added by: Debi
 
Tyler Point Cemetery
Added by: Kevin Rankin
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service