Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Assumption Cemete
Also known as: Cemetery of the Ukrainian Catholic Church of the A
Hopelawn
Middlesex County
New Jersey  USA

Search Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Assumption Cemete:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

Founded in 1911, this is the first and only cemetery of the Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Assumption. The cemetery is located on Florida Grove Road in Hopelawn (Woodbridge Township) NJ. The current church is located at 684 Alta Vista Place, Perth Amboy, NJ.

Earliest parishioners (late 1880s to ca. 1911) of the Assumption Parish were buried in the early part (back) of the original section of St. John the Baptist Cemetery which is located on the southwest corner of Pfeiffer Blvd. and Florida Grove Road in Perth Amboy.

Note: USGS and commercial maps have incorrectly labeled this cemetery together with the adjacent Calvary Cemetery as being composed of entirely the Calvary Cemetery.

In addition, the St. John the Baptist Orthodox Church Cemetery at the southwest corner of Pfeiffer Blvd. and Florida Grove Road in Hopelawn, NJ is incorrectly indicated on maps as "Ukrainian Cemetery."

This error regarding St. John the Baptist Cemetery as the NON-existent "Ukrainian Cemetery" has continued in Find a Grave as of October, 2012 but the error has been sent to FindAGrave for resolution by another contributor.
Links
 • View all interments (1,643)
 • 2% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Assumption Cemete
Added by: JTM
 
Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Assumption Cemete
Added by: JTM
 
Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Assumption Cemete
Added by: JTM
 
There are 4 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service