Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
South Big Woods Cemetery
47505 260 St NW
Oslo
Marshall County
Minnesota  USA
Postal Code: 56744

Search South Big Woods Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Information from The Minnesota Genealogical Society website

Also known as:
North Oak Park Cemetery and
South Bigwood American Lutheran Cemetery

"Driving Directions
from Oslo go 3 miles east on State Hwy 1 NW - turn left (north) on Cty 17 (470 Ave NW) for 4 miles - turn left (west) on 260 St NW for .5 mile - cemetery is on your left

Notes

Works Progress Administration Report: "According to the recollection of Anton Swantson: Anton E. Grinder, a boy of five, died 26 Dec 1882 was buried in section 30 (no section 30 in Big Woods Twp) of Bigwoods township. When this cemetery was established, his body was moved to become the first interment." There was not a sign at the cemetery but it is mowed and trees have been planted.

Works Progress Administration Report: notes for Bigwoods Lutheran Cemetery say that Oak Park Cemetery is an earlier cemetery for the Big Woods Lutheran Church congregation with 19 monuments. It was dedicated during the 5 year service of Pastor F. Jorgenson which started on 1 July 1884."

http://www.mngs2.org/research/cemetery_records/marshall1.html
Links
 • View all interments (16)
 • 100% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

South Big Woods Cemetery
Added by: Jo
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service