Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Ahavas Sholem Cemetery
Also known as: Agudath Anshe Sfard Cemetery, Anshe Sfard Cemetery, Congregation Agudath Anshe Sfard Cemetery
4400 Elysian Fields Ave
Orleans Parish
Louisiana  USA

Search Ahavas Sholem Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is located in part of the square bounded by Elysian Fields Avenue, Stephen Girard, Frenchmen and Lombard Streets. It is an Orthodox congregation founded in 1896 by Russian and Polish Jews who followed the Sephardic ritual. As all Jewish cemeteries are, this cemetery is completely in-ground. Jewish law and tradition is to be buried in the ground so the Jewish cemeteries in New Orleans do not follow the typical above-ground tomb style. Most of the graves are coping style. There are many headstones with the inscriptions written in Hebrew. There are also small plaques on the headstones indicating Holocaust survivors.

Links
 • View all interments (964)
 • 99% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Ahavas Sholem Cemetery
Added by: Dawn
 
Ahavas Sholem Cemetery
Added by: Dawn
 
Ahavas Sholem Cemetery
Added by: Alex Brown
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service