Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Saint Genevieve Catholic Cemetery
Also known as: Calmoutier Cemetery
County Road 229
Calmoutier
Holmes County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 44627

Search Saint Genevieve Catholic Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
St. Genevive Catholic Cemetery was established in 1836 by French settlers deep in the Amish country of Ohio.
It is still an active cemetery surrounded by farmland and Amish lumber mills.

The cemetery is located in Salt Creek Township, Holmes County, Ohio, and is # 5678 (Calmoutier Cemetery / Catholic Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 1961573 (Calmoutier Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (435)
 • 84% photographed. [?]
 • 8 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Saint Genevieve Catholic Cemetery
Added by: D Patterson
 
Saint Genevieve Catholic Cemetery
Added by: Karen Shear
 
Saint Genevieve Catholic Cemetery
Added by: Karen Shear
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service