Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
West Baden Springs Cemetery
Also known as: West Baden Springs Jesuit Cemetery
8538 West Baden Avenue
West Baden Springs
Orange County
Indiana  USA
Postal Code: 47469

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is located on the hillside southwest of the hotel. The cemetery was established soon after the Jesuits began West Baden College. Priests and seminarians that died during their tenure were buried in the Jesuit Cemetery on the property.

The Jesuits still own the cemetery. When the Jesuits left the hotel to move to Chicago, they made arrangements with Our Lady of the Springs Catholic Church in French Lick to care for the Catholic cemetery on the hotel grounds.

Thirty-nine priests have been buried at the cemetery on the grounds of the West Baden Springs Hotel. The last person to be buried in the cemetery was the Jesuit seminarian who was believed to have been the one who painted the religious murals of saints in the cupola at the top of the dome.

The shrub-lined steps leading to the peaceful cemetery form a "Z" up the hillside. A large white cross is the focal point with thirty-eight graves located on the south side of the steps and one grave on the north side--the grave of the mural painter. The markers are identical tombstones about two feet high.
Links
 • View all interments (42)
 • 95% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

West Baden Springs Cemetery
Added by: Lin
 
West Baden Springs Cemetery
Added by: joyfultune
 
West Baden Springs Cemetery
Added by: Clay Halsey, Jr
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service