Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cimetiere de Passy
Also known as: Passy Cemetery
Paris
City of Paris
Île-de-France  France

Search Cimetiere de Passy:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Address: 2 Rue du Commandant Schloesing, 16e Arrondissement, on the Right Bank of the Seine, near the Palais de Chaillot (the Trocadero).

In the early 19th century Emperor Napoleon I ordered the many small cemeteries inside the Parisian city limits to be closed and replaced by fewer large ones on what was then the the outskirts of the city, including Montmartre in the north, Père-Lachaise in the east, and Montparnasse in the south. The Cimetière de Passy was built later but had its origins in the same edict.

Opened in 1820 in the expensive residential and commercial districts of the Right Bank near the Champs-Élysées, by 1874 the small Passy Cemetery had become the aristocratic necropolis of Paris. (It is the only cemetery in Paris to have a heated waiting-room.) The retaining wall of the cemetery is decorated with a bas-relief commemorating soldiers who fell in World War I.
Links
 • View all interments (1,532)
 • 14% photographed. [?]
 • 63 famous interments
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Cimetiere de Passy
Added by: amy7252
 
Cimetiere de Passy
Added by: amy7252
 
Cimetiere de Passy
Added by: amy7252
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service