Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Coburn's Creek Cemetery
Also known as: Coburns Creek Cemetery
Coburn
Harrison County
West Virginia  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Coburn's Creek Methodist Episcopal Society built their first church about the year of 1819. It was constructed of hand hewn logs, 34' x 26' and it was one story high with a gallery. In the year of 1819 Eli Marsh deeded the lot to George Jackson for one dollar, for the site of the Methodist Episcopal Church. The first members being Edward Pritchard, Thomas Williams, and Isaac Israel and their wives and William Scott. The second structure was a frame building 30' x 44' one story, 16' high and it is gone and only the graveyard remains.

Condition of the site is poor.
Links
 • View all interments (51)
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service