Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Darby Methodist Meeting Cemetery
Also known as: Mount Zion Methodist Meeting House
Springfield Road
Collingdale
Delaware County
Pennsylvania  USA
Postal Code: 19023

Search Darby Methodist Meeting Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

The first building on this site was a school built around 1725. It became one of the first "subscription" schools in Pennsylvania. In 1808, the Methodist Meeting House was built. The building later evolved into the Home Protection Society of Darby, which is believed to have held in 1818 the first temperance meeting in Pennsylvania and possibly the United States. Many of the area's first settlers and original church members were buried in the adjacent cemetery. Additionally, more than 30 Darby area Civil War veterans were buried here. The site has been abandoned for fifty years and is now being restored by the Friends of Darby Methodist Meeting Cemetery.

This historic cemetery should not be confused with the modern Mount Zion Cemetery Company which is adjacent and accessible through the same gate on Springfield Road.
Links
 • View all interments (584)
 • 33% photographed. [?]
 • 13 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Darby Methodist Meeting Cemetery
Added by: Forget Me Not
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service