Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Union Cemetery
Also known as: Berrien Center Cemetery, South Union Cemetery
Pokagon Road and Michigan Highway M-140
Berrien Center
Berrien County
Michigan  USA
Postal Code: 49102

Search Union Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Union Cemetery is located on M-140 at Pokagon Road in Berrien Township.
AKA South Union Cemetery

In 1857 Protestants of different denominations established a church and cemetery on property purchased from Zera and Eliza Wright. They dedicated the Greek Revival-style Union Church on July 4, 1858. The denominations held services on alternating Sundays until 1915. Throughout the years elaborate Memorial Day celebrations have been held at the church. The Ladies Aid Society has maintained the church since 1891.

The U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) Geographic Names Information System (GNIS) feature ID for the cemetery is 2374151 (Berrien Center Cemetery / South Union Cemetery / Union Cemetery).
Links
 • View all interments (2,023)
 • 80% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Union Cemetery
Added by: Don D.
 
Union Cemetery
Added by: Don D.
 
Union Cemetery
Added by: Don D.
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service