Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Grangegorman Military Cemetery
Also known as: Grangegorman Cemetery
Blackhorse Avenue
Cabra
County Dublin  Ireland

Search Grangegorman Military Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery was opened in 1876 and was used for the burial of British service personnel and their near relatives. It contains war graves from both world wars. Some of the graves were re-located to this site at a later date (nine from King George V Hospital grounds, two from Trinity College grounds, three from Portobello (Barracks) Cemetery, two from Drogheda (Little Calvary) Cemetery and one from Oranmore Old Graveyard). The "Leinster" graves are in several trenches in the different denominational plots. A Screen Wall Memorial of a simple design standing nearly two metres high and fifteen metres long has been built of Irish limestone to commemorate the names of those war casualties whose graves lie elsewhere in Ireland and can no longer be maintained. Arranged before this memorial are the headstones of the war dead buried in Cork Military Cemetery but now commemorated here. There are now 613 Commonwealth burials of the 1914-1918 war, 2 of which are unidentified, and 12 of the 1939-1945 war, 1 of which is unidentified, commemorated here.
Links
 • View all interments (1,202)
 • 100% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 2 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Grangegorman Military Cemetery
Added by: Scotch
 
Grangegorman Military Cemetery
Added by: Albert Nicholl
 
Grangegorman Military Cemetery
Added by: Albert Nicholl
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service