Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Fifield-Lyford Cemetery
Also known as: Fifield Cemetery, Lyford Cemetery
9981 1300 North Ave
Buda
Bureau County
Illinois  USA

Search Fifield-Lyford Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Fiefield Cemetery, as it is currently referred to, was established in the 1830s with the burial of early pioneers of the area.

The main family names include the Fifield and Lyford families, along with English miners that worked coal mines at Bourbonnaise (defunct town).

During the late 2000's restoration of the cemetery was initiated and completed. Through the restoration the number of known burials increased from 30 to over 60. Grave markers were found, cleaned and broken markers pieced together. Stone Hugger Restorations of Nashville, Indiana, oversaw and documented the project. The documentation was placed in two binders and is currently (Apr. 2012) stored at the Concord Township Hall.

The cemetery is located along a gravel road at 9981 1300 North Ave in Concord Township, Section 27 on the Northside the city of Buda, Bureau County, Illinois. The cemetery may be reached from Illinois Route 40 via 1310 North Ave to 1300 North Ave.
Links
 • View all interments (102)
 • 97% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Fifield-Lyford Cemetery
Added by: Har37x
 
Fifield-Lyford Cemetery
Added by: EL
 
Fifield-Lyford Cemetery
Added by: EL
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service