Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mount Gilbo Church Cemetery
Also known as: Jones Family Cemetery
Pikeview-Aetna Furnace Rd
Pike View
Hart County
Kentucky  USA

Search Mount Gilbo Church Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This is the 2nd site for this Mt. Gilbo Church Cemetery. It stood about 1.5 miles NE of Pike View, Hart Co., KY and Laurel Run, on a high point about 1200 feet south of the home of Lemon Close and about the same distance SW of the old school house.

Mt. Gilbo Church Cemetery was first built on Lynn Camp Creek on the farm of Joe Pottinger (spelled Pottenger in the records) at the site of a well-known Indian fight with "Big Joe Logston" (sometimes spelled "Logsdon"). This story can be found in Collins History of KY, p. 296.

This cemetery site has been identified by a Pottinger descendant, Edward (William) to Judge Roy Cann. Edward said his mother, Malinda Kathryn Noe Pottinger, showed him the cemetery site. (She is buried here.)

The fight and the church stood where the road leading from Joe Pottinger's home to the home of his father, on the south bank of the creek.

The location of the 2nd grave site was in a row of cedars on the right side of the road as it lead out of Aetna Furnace to the Greensburg Road.

The gravesite contains no marked graves.

(The above info came from Judge Roy Cann's Hart Co., KY Cemetery Records, Vol. 2.)

Links
 • View all interments (36)
 • 4 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service