Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Marmet Memorial Gardens
Also known as: Hillview Drive Cemetery
Marmet
Kanawha County
West Virginia  USA

Search Marmet Memorial Gardens:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Marmet Memorial Gardens is located across the West Virginia Turnpike from the historic Ebenezer Chapel in Marmet, WV. When the Interstate was built, the highway cut across the cemetery and across Hillview Drive changing the landscape. Several graves still remain in the Ebenezer Chapel Churchyard, however, many graves were moved for construction of the highway. These graves were relocated to the opposite side of the Interstate highway in the part of the cemetery currently known as Marmet Memorial Gardens. The old section of Hillview Drive that runs through the cemetery is now called Cemetery Drive.
Links
 • View all interments (2,585)
 • 77% photographed. [?]
 • 13 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Marmet Memorial Gardens
Added by: Bud
 
Marmet Memorial Gardens
Added by: Lee Atkins
 
Marmet Memorial Gardens
Added by: Ken Scruggs
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service