Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sardis Cemetery
Also known as: First Baptist Cemetery, Hudson Cemetery, Saint Johns Lutheran Cemetery
352 Central St.
Hudson
Caldwell County
North Carolina  USA
Postal Code: 28638

Search Sardis Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This is a late eighteenth-century cemetery which has been revitalized and is now maintained by the First Baptist Church of Hudson, North Carolina. It has many old graves but is still in use and well-maintained.
This cemetery, adjacent to St. John's Lutheran Church (built 1910), is
on the site of the old Sardis Baptist Church which no longer stands
but dated to 1831. Sardis Baptist relocated across the street in 1949,
and in 1955 was renamed, "First Baptist." First Baptist Church (still
located across the street) maintains the cemetery, however it is also
used by St. John's Lutheran and Hudson United Methodist churches. The
various names by which this cemetery has been called are reflected on
the death certificates of those interred there: Sardis Cemetery,
John's Lutheran Cemetery, First Baptist Cemetery, and Hudson Cemetery.
Links
 • View all interments (777)
 • 75% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Sardis Cemetery
Added by: Armantia
 
Sardis Cemetery
Added by: Armantia
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service