Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bear Creek Methodist Cemetery
Also known as: Addicks Bear Creek Cemetery, Addicks Bear Creek Methodist Cemetery
Houston
Harris County
Texas  USA

Search Bear Creek Methodist Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is located at the northeast corner of the intersection of Highway 6 North and Patterson Road in Harris County, Texas.

German immigrants settled in the area surrounding the Junction of Langham and Bear Creeks in the 1840's. Settlers traveled to nearby churches for Sunday services until about 1879 when seven charter members established the Bear Creek German Methodist Church. The congregation initially met in member's homes. The church was subsequently made a mission of the Rose Hill Methodist Church near Tomball.

In 1890 a small church building was erected near the Hillendahl Family Cemetery. The site proved to be poorly drained and often inaccessible, and 1902 the congregation moved the church here on three acres donated by Fred and Katherine Brandt. A part of the acreage was laid out as a cemetery. Christine Backen's burial in 1904 was the first recorded here. The cemetery is maintained by the Addicks Bear Creek Cemetery Association.

A summer storm destroyed the church in 1915, but by the end of that year a new church building had been erected. Area flooding in 1935 resulted in the construction of the nearby Addicks Reservoir in 1940 and the subsequent removal of the church to another site about 1.7 miles south of the cemetery. The congregation changed its name to Addicks United Methodist Church in 1968.
Links
 • View all interments (263)
 • 94% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Bear Creek Methodist Cemetery
Added by: Catherine (Prophit) Demers
 
Bear Creek Methodist Cemetery
Added by: Rick Kauffman
 
Bear Creek Methodist Cemetery
Added by: Catherine (Prophit) Demers
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service