Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Blair Cemetery
Also known as: Old Blair Cemetery, Old Blair Memorial Cemetery
Blair
Waterloo Regional Municipality
Ontario  Canada

Search Blair Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is behind the house at 2 Ashton.

The original entrance is a steep single lane that comes in from Old Mill Road. There are a pair of stone pillers where you turn in but it is easy to drive right by the road because of the overgrowth of shrubs. Most people follow Old Mill further along and go in via Meadow Lane, to John Bricker Road and then turn onto Ashton. Its a longer route but less intimidating than the original entrance.

It was Mrs. Bricker who originally decided the location and then gave the land to create a public cemetery. She and her husband John Bricker (whose name appears on the plaque in the photo) were among the earliest settlers in the area, arriving from Pennsylvania in 1802. An infant son died March 10, 1804, while her husband was out of the country, and it was at that point that the Blair Cemetery was founded.

The caretaker is Betty Chislett, tel: 519-653-3292.

Links
 • View all interments (315)
 • 91% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Blair Cemetery
Added by: Cathy Beaudoin
 
Blair Cemetery
Added by: Scott Buschlen
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service