Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Rollersville Cemetery
Augusta
Richmond County
Georgia  USA

Search Rollersville Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
AKA: Huntington Family Cemetery; Hicks Street Cemetery; Harrisburg Cemetery

Rollersville Cemetery is DEFUNCT

This cemetery is located on the 1600 block of Hicks Street. 1 1/3 acres of the cemetery was laid out for whites, 3/4 of an acre was laid out for blacks. The black part of the cemetery was full in the mid to late 1890's. The record book for Rollersville cemetery is kept in the vault at Magnolia Cemetery.

"The first grave in this cemetery was that of [african-american] orphan William Trainum, who died in a fire while saving others on Feb. 4, 1827. He was buried on property of the Huntington family for whom he worked. His remained a solitary grave until the burial of Elizabeth Frish Huntington in 1849.

Seven Huntington children were interred between 1851 and 1869.

During the Civil War this cemetery became the final resting place for fallen Confederate soldiers and later for Civil War veterans.

The Huntington and Bohler families jointly donated this cemetery to the Rollersville community in 1867. After incorporating Rollersville in 1883, the city of Augusta employed a caretaker who kept the burial records from 1883 until 1910 when the cemetery was closed. 3598 burials of integrated races were recorded during this period."

Some of the original interments were moved to West View Cemetery, 2051 Division St., when Rollersville was closed, but the number is not known. A monument was placed by the city in 1981 for those still interred here. There are no markers remaining.
Links
 • View all interments (821)
 • 6% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Rollersville Cemetery
Added by: Monica Woodward
 
Rollersville Cemetery
Added by: Monica Woodward
 
Rollersville Cemetery
Added by: Monica Woodward
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service