Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Peterson Family Cemetery
Also known as: Beam Farm Cemetery
3328 New Burlington Road
Clinton County
Ohio  USA
Postal Code: 45177

Search Peterson Family Cemetery:
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The cemetery is located on the farm of current owners, Mr. & Mrs. Frank Schreirer. Originally, the farm was owned by Archibald Peterson, who is buried here.

There are 56 graves listed in the cemetery.

The oldest grave in the cemetery appears to be that of John Stingley, who died in 1826.

The newest grave is that of Sarah Stingley, who died in 1901.

The earliest birth of anyone in the cemetery appears to be that of Mary E. Louderman, who was born "about" 1765. Daniel and Rosanna Huffman were both born in 1778, as verified by records of Hardy County, VA.

During restoration of the cemetery, in the summer and fall of 1999, some gravestones were found buried under the bases of other grave markers. Although they have a monument with both their names on it, individual stones for Rosanna and Daniel Huffman were found beneath the base of the large monument marking the grave of their son, Solomon Huffman. A stone was found for Ann M. Crites although she is listed on the monument with her mother and father as "Anna Mary" Crites. These stones have been placed flat on the ground beside the markers where these individuals are listed. A large ornate gravestone was found with the name of Jesse Peterson, although he also shares a later common marker with his wife, Eleanor. This stone, due to its size and beauty, was reset beside the later marker. A large stone originally erected on the grave of Jacob Peterson was also found. This stone was broken into many pieces and found beneath the monument of Job Crites. Extra stones are also present for Jacob and Hannah Peterson.

The cemetery is located in Chester Township, Clinton County, Ohio, and is # 1953 (Beam Farm Cemetery / Peterson Cemetery) in “Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003”, compiled by the Ohio Genealogical Society.
 • View all interments (59)
 • 41% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service