Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Olvey Cemetery
Also known as: Jackson-Olvey Cemetery, Maple Grove Cemetery
N Olvey Road
Green Township
Hancock County
Indiana  USA

Search Olvey Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Maple Grove/Olvey/Jackson Cemetery is in section twenty-four located on County Road 850 North (now turns into N Olvey Rd.) between State Road 234 and County Road 900 North. It seems different generations know it by different names. The grounds are maintained by Green Township, Hancock County, IN, however, many stones have toppled and are laying in pieces on the ground.

In 1830, on this site, there was a small log house (16x20 ft) built and used as a Baptist Church. "The graveyard remains to mark the first church in Green Township, as well as a large number of burials. The first internment was Samuel Walker." During the latter 1870s a Friends congregation was organized and by the 1880s a church building was erected and named Maple Grove Friends Church. It served the area until it was destroyed by fire c. 1900. The Maple Grove Friends Church's 2nd building was destroyed by a storm in 1928 and never rebuilt. Today, there is not a trace of the church building; the cement walks have sunk somewhat into the ground but are visible as they crisscross the cemetery. Most of the fence is still standing and it is made of sections of tall, iron pickets connected by decorative cement posts.
Links
 • View all interments (326)
 • 79% photographed. [?]
 • 3 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Olvey Cemetery
Added by: Colleen Sanders Broyles
 
Olvey Cemetery
Added by: Colleen Sanders Broyles
 
Olvey Cemetery
Added by: Colleen Sanders Broyles
 
There are 7 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service