Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Friends Cemetery
Also known as: Quaker Burial Ground, Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Westerly #11
Old Post Road & Route 1
Westerly
Washington County
Rhode Island  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Westerly Quaker Burial Ground is located on Rt. 1 in a section of town known as Dunn's Corner. The land is held by the Westerly Land Trust, which saves and renews open space in the town.

About 60 Quakers are buried in the burial grounds, but the only engraved stones on the land are from the Jude Taylor family and Thomas Hoxsie, his wife Mary and their son Hazard and his wife Chloe Bailey.

The burial grounds sits on the site of the Westerly meeting house which was established around 1743. The Westerly meeting, along with meetings in Richmond and Hopkinton were known as the South Kingstown meeting and gathered together on a monthly basis.

(Information taken from New York Times article of 7/29/06 written by Katie Zezima)

Links
 • View all interments (9)
 • 78% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Friends Cemetery
Added by: Julie Nathanson
 
Friends Cemetery
Added by: Matthew Fatale
 
Friends Cemetery
Added by: Julie Nathanson
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service