Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
East Burial Ground
Also known as: Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Bristol #4
Wood Street
Bristol
Bristol County
Rhode Island  USA

Search East Burial Ground:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery is located across the street from the Bristol Town Common. The stones were moved (in the late 1800's) from the actual location on the common to where they are now. There are no specific plot numbers and the bodies are still interred across the street. Unfortunately many of the limestone gravestones are unreadable. The salt air (this cemetery is 3 blocks from Narragansett Bay) has weathered most of the inscriptions.

Location of stones from the moved “west Lot” from the Bristol Common. In 1737 the part of the Common east of Gladding's house was designated as a burying-ground. This house stood on the south side of the Common, about half way between High and Wood Streets. As late as 1895 a slight depression in the land still remained the cellar once was. The house at one time was used as a small pox hospital, probably on account of nearness to the burying ground. In 1853 the town meeting "Voted - that Bennett J. Munro be appointed committee to remove the remaining tombstones from the West to the East burying ground." In the early 1870s when they were plowing up the southeast part of the Common, people now living remember of them turning up bones that were only a foot or two under the surface and throwing them in a pile off to one side; later were reburied over in the East Burial Ground. In 1850 the southeast corner of the Commons was an old graveyard, surrounded by a roughly built stonewall on three sides. On the east side there was a wooden fence. Most of the stones were of the old slate period angel heads, hour glasses, Father Time, etc.
Links
 • View all interments (978)
 • 16% photographed. [?]
 • 1 famous interment
 • 14 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

East Burial Ground
Added by: Jen Snoots
 
East Burial Ground
Added by: R. Digati
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service