Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
St Uny Churchyard (Old)
Also known as: Old St Uny Churchyard
Lelant
Cornwall Unitary Authority
Cornwall  England

Search St Uny Churchyard (Old):
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
There is no record of the date of first consecration of the original Norman Church, now incorporated into the North Aisle. The earliest reference being in 1170 when Thomas Beckett, Archbishop of Canerbury, referred to 'Church of St Euni'. The building, which replaced an earlier wooden structure, was extended during the 14th century by aqddition of the present nave and south aisle.

Original burial ground for the parish church at Lelant. This churchyard was closed on 30 June 1877 and burials then commenced in the adjoining Eastern (Anglican) and Western (non-Anglican) cemeteries. Another Anglican cemetery, the Southern Cemetery was added in 1938. A few burials were made in the old cemetery after 1877; ie: wives buried next to the earlier deceased spouse, and a handful of cremations in recent years. Very few burials prior to 1800 are still marked.
Links
 • View all interments (101)
 • 43% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

St Uny Churchyard (Old)
Added by: julia&keld
 
St Uny Churchyard (Old)
Added by: julia&keld
 
St Uny Churchyard (Old)
Added by: julia&keld
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service