Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Theophilus Whale Lot
Also known as: Rhode Island Hist. Cemetery West Greenwich #33
West Greenwich
Kent County
Rhode Island  USA

Search Theophilus Whale Lot:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Directions: This cemetery is beside the road on the west side 1.9 miles south of Division Road. It is 500' east of Bates Trail. GPS coordinates 41 deg. 37' 25.788"N x 71 deg. 33' 56.768"W.10 feet W of telephone pole #825

Size: 70' x 100'
Number of burials: 72
Number of inscriptions: 22
Number of field stones: 50
Oldest stone: 1720
Newest stone: 1922

Note: James Arnold visited this lot 13 August 1893. "On the Samuel Hopkins farm on Hopkins Hill beside wood, lot walled and yard in fair condition." Recorded by Blanche Albro in the 1970s. Recorded by John Sterling in 1992.
Links
 • View all interments (23)
 • 70% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Theophilus Whale Lot
Added by: Rick O
 
Theophilus Whale Lot
Added by: rbutler0415
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service