Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Easton Lot
Also known as: Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Middletown #14
Paradise Ave.
Middletown
Newport County
Rhode Island  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Location: 350 ft west of Paradise Ave. at TEL pole # 45
On north side of the road leading to Easton Estates, 300 feet behind a residence

75ft x 55ft in good condition, enclosed with a stone wall; sign in fair condition

12 graves with inscriptions from 1681 to 1864
9 unmarked graves

NOTE: In 1884 this cemetery was renovated and many of the original slate stones were replaced with white granite stones by Ellen Townsend, an Easton descendant. The perimeter wall was built at that time.

This cemetery has been recorded and checked.

Links
 • View all interments (24)
 • 88% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Easton Lot
Added by: Bobbi Lynn
 
Easton Lot
Added by: Bobbi Lynn
 
Easton Lot
Added by: James A. Culipher
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service