Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Catholic Cemetery
Also known as: Immaculate Conception Catholic Cemetery
Auburn
De Kalb County
Indiana  USA

Search Catholic Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:

This church cemetery is located at the north side of the city of Auburn on Main St/SR427, behind Mott Cemetery and the Northway Inn. The entrance is on the north side of Madison St. From Main St., go east on Madison St.

History:
The below information is what John Martin Smith had in his private files. It was a letter by Wayne Beuret.

CATHOLIC CEMETERY
On August 30, 1881 four and a half acres of ground, known as Mader's Addition to the town of Auburn, was purchased for $543.54 to be used as a Catholic cemetery. About two acres have been in use since that time.
In 1985 a sculpture large enough to be seen from a distance was designed and built by a former pastor of Immaculate Conception church, Fr. Henry Mascotte, who holds a Master's Degree in Art from Notre Dame University.
The design is about 18 ft. long and 7 ft. high and depicts the sun and moon connected by a large banner form indicating that death is inevitable in life, a fact we all must face. Water forms below the moon and farmland under the sun recalls Auburn as a farm community relying on water for growth. The arch is the passage that is death from this world to the Kingdom. It is a small opening, 4 ft. 9 ins. in height, reminding us "unless we become like children we cannot enter the Kingdom of Heaven." The form is a cross to recall that it was on the cross that death is overcome.
On the reverse or east side of the sculpture are scenes depicting the different towns that comprise the Immaculate Conception Church. Auburn is represented by the Auburn-Cord-Duesenberg building, Rieke logo, the DeKalb County Court House, an Auburn car and the Catholic Church. Butler is shown by the Butler Building and "Susie" the deer. The Waterloo train station and New York Central tracks and the grain silos east of Waterloo recall Waterloo to mind. Finishing out the towns of the parish, the Spencerville covered bridge and the St. Joe iron bridge. A field of grain completes the scenes and recalls a farming community as well as industrial makes up the whole of Immaculate Conception Church.
On April 27, 1986 the sculpture was blessed and dedicated by Fr. Mascotte and the present pastor, Fr. Mel Herber, with a large number of parishioners in attendance.
Links
 • View all interments (404)
 • 23% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Catholic Cemetery
Added by: Alan Marvel
 
Catholic Cemetery
Added by: Michael Walter
 
Catholic Cemetery
Added by: SixDogTeam
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service