Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Agnews Historical Cemetery
Also known as: Agnews Cemetery
1250 Hope Dr. (Lafayette St. at Agnew Rd)
Santa Clara
Santa Clara County
California  USA
Postal Code: 95050
Phone: 408-615-3790

Cemetery notes and/or description:
National Register of Historic Places #97000829.

There is no public access to the cemetery which is fenced and has no visible headstones. You may view the cemetery from a platform in the building which will house the museum.

Agnews Historic Cemetery is in what is known today as the world famous Sun Microsystems/Agnews Developmental Center. In 1885 the Agnews Residential Facility was established by the California State Legislature as a neuropsychiatric institution for the care and treatment of the mentally ill. Agnews, opened in 1889, was the third institution in the state established for the mentally ill. Twenty-one years later, the greatest tragedy for Santa Clara County because of the San Francisco 1906 earthquake took place at the old Agnews State Hospital. The multi-storied, unreinforced masonry building crumbled, killing 112 patients and staff some of which were buried at the site.

Refurbishing of the historic Agnews cemetery and a monument to victims of the 1906 earthquake is planned.
Links
 • View all interments (93)
 • 32% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Agnews Historical Cemetery
Added by: Squeak
 
Agnews Historical Cemetery
Added by: rrroger
 
Agnews Historical Cemetery
Added by: rrroger
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service