Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
West Littleton Cemetery
Also known as: Albee Cemetery
Littleton
Grafton County
New Hampshire  USA

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The Albee aka West Littleton Cemetery is located across the road and a short way west of the old Albee cellar hole from which it gets its name. This is a small well-maintained cemetery with only 5 rows and 77 stones. No stones memorialize the Albee name today, but the open areas suggest a third of the original burials may have been moved elsewhere.

Many stones have broken over the years, several irrepairably so, and lie semi-assembled on the ground.

The earliest birth is that of Martha Lovejoy (1762-1846) who m. John Parker; the oldest stone is Augusta, widow of Arthur Woods (1807-1827); and the most recent stone, Walton Kinne (1837-1905). (text by ancestors-r-us)
Links
 • View all interments (87)
 • 98% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

West Littleton Cemetery
Added by: wlinzer
 
West Littleton Cemetery
Added by: Connie Lagasse Russell
 
West Littleton Cemetery
Added by: Connie Lagasse Russell
 
There are 2 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service