Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dockery Cemetery
Also known as: McDonald Cemetery
Dockery
Ray County
Missouri  USA

Search Dockery Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
This cemetery has an interesting beginning. It was the burying ground of Jeremiah McDonald's slaves. After his death, his widow Polly, deeded the land for cemetery and church purposes in 1872 and was known as the McDonald cemetery until after 1885. When the church ws built, it was changed to Dockery.
Links
 • View all interments (431)
 • 83% photographed. [?]
 • 15 photo requests
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Dockery Cemetery
Added by: Jenna Zunker
 
Dockery Cemetery
Added by: Charles W Brown
 
Dockery Cemetery
Added by: Charles W Brown
 
There is 1 more photo not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service