Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sandy Union Memorial Cemetery
Also known as: Old Sandy Creek Cemetery, Sandy Creek Cemeteries
Coolidge
Limestone County
Texas  USA

Search Sandy Union Memorial Cemetery:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
Following Emancipation in 1865, many former Limestone County slaves established their own homes. Those settling in this area included Sawney Henry and Davey Medlock, founders of Sandy M.E. Church and Sandy community. Sandy Cemetery served as the early burial ground for the agricultural settlement, also known as Oak Grove. By 1900, the Sandy Creek Graveyard, Church and School Land Association maintained the site. Most of the graves at the cemetery are those of former slaves, with the last known burial made in 1943. By that time, residents had established a newer burial ground. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2004

The cemeteries are located approximately 8 miles west of Mexia, Texas, off FM 2310 and primarily at the intersection of Limestone County Roads (LCR) 180 and 191. The New Sandy Creek Cemetery is located just adjacent to Union Memorial United Methodist Church, while the Old Sandy Creek Cemetery is about 50 yrds down on LCR 191. Coolidge, TX 76635
Links
 • View all interments (443)
 • 85% photographed. [?]
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

Sandy Union Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Adriana
 
Sandy Union Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Adriana
 
Sandy Union Memorial Cemetery
Added by: Adriana
 
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service