Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
J N Tucker Memorial Cemetery Shady Oaks
Also known as: J.N. Tucker Memorial Cemetery, Shady Oaks Cemetery
next to 2701 Harbor City Blvd
Melbourne
Brevard County
Florida  USA

Search J N Tucker Memorial Cemetery Shady Oaks:
 
First NameLast Name

Cemetery notes and/or description:
The following is from a stone at the entrance to the cemetery:
In 1912 the Shady Oaks Cemetery was established by the local African American community through the selling of peanuts and potato pies. The people buried here served in many historical occupations throughout the county. The cemetery remains a significant historical monument to the early African Americans that settled in Brevard.
Links
 • View all interments (246)
 • 85% photographed. [?]
 • 1 photo request
 • Add a name to this cemetery
 • Submit spreadsheet [?]

J N Tucker Memorial Cemetery Shady Oaks
Added by: GravRidr
 
J N Tucker Memorial Cemetery Shady Oaks
Added by: Linda Davis
 
J N Tucker Memorial Cemetery Shady Oaks
Added by: Linda Davis
 
There are 3 more photos not showing...
Click here to view all images...
Photos may be scaled.
Click on image for full size.
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service